LockitNetwork

Say hello: hello@lockitnetwork.com

Legal Notice

Responsible for the contents on this website

Lockit Network GmbH

Morassistraße 26

80469 München – Germany

Email: hello@lockitnetwork.com

Phone: + 49 89 / 716 742 30

UStIdNr: DE15569723

CEO: Benedikt Meirer

The use by third parties of all published contact details for the purpose of advertising is expressly excluded. We reserve the right to take legal steps in the case of the unsolicited sending of advertising information; e.g., by means of spam mail.

 

Limitation of liability for internal content

The content of our website has been compiled with meticulous care and to the best of our knowledge. However, we cannot assume any liability for the up-to-dateness, completeness or accuracy of any of the pages.

Pursuant to section 7, para. 1 of the TMG (Telemediengesetz – Tele Media Act by German law), we as service providers are liable for our own content on these pages in accordance with general laws. However, pursuant to sections 8 to 10 of the TMG, we as service providers are not under obligation to monitor external information provided or stored on our website. Once we have become aware of a specific infringement of the law, we will immediately remove the content in question. Any liability concerning this matter can only be assumed from the point in time at which the infringement becomes known to us.

 

Limitation of liability for external links

Our website contains links to the websites of third parties (“external links”). As the content of these websites is not under our control, we cannot assume any liability for such external content. In all cases, the provider of information of the linked websites is liable for the content and accuracy of the information provided. At the point in time when the links were placed, no infringements of the law were recognisable to us. As soon as an infringement of the law becomes known to us, we will immediately remove the link in question.

 

Copyright

The content and works published on this website are governed by the copyright laws of Germany. Any duplication, processing, distribution or any form of utilisation beyond the scope of copyright law shall require the prior written consent of the author or authors in question.

 

Data protection

A visit to our website can result in the storage on our server of information about the access (date, time, page accessed). This does not represent any analysis of personal data (e.g., name, address or e-mail address). If personal data are collected, this only occurs – to the extent possible – with the prior consent of the user of the website. Any forwarding of the data to third parties without the express consent of the user shall not take place.

We would like to expressly point out that the transmission of data via the Internet (e.g., by e-mail) can offer security vulnerabilities. It is therefore impossible to safeguard the data completely against access by third parties. We cannot assume any liability for damages arising as a result of such security vulnerabilities.

The use by third parties of all published contact details for the purpose of advertising is expressly excluded. We reserve the right to take legal steps in the case of the unsolicited sending of advertising information; e.g., by means of spam mail.

 

Privacy Policy

this section informs you about the privacy policy (effective from 25th February 2015) for apps and webtools provided by “Keksfabrik Meirer&Hieber&Truong GdbR” (below also “provider”). This affects

  • easySCOTT App (native iPad app)
  • LockitScript App (native iPad app)
  • TonMeister App (native iPad app)
  • LockitWebTool “Pre-Production” (browser-based analysing tool)
  • LockitWebTool “Post-Production” (browser-based analyzing tool)
  • LockitWebTool “Statistics” (browser-based analyzing tool)

Our apps and webtools explicitly serve the purpose to detect and analyze production-related metadata of a film- or TV-production. All entered data will be securely in our online data bank and can only be inspected by registered users with appropriate access privileges. User passwords are stored using a cryptographic hash function.

 

Personal data

(1) For several apps and webtools it is necessary to register. Data entered in the registration process, which is evident from the input mask (user name, name, email address, password) will only be saved, processed and used machine-parsably for the purpose of enabling the user to access the app and online-services. This data will not be passed on to a third party.

(2) The provider is only authorized to detect, save and process personal data the user enters during login for the purpose of using apps and online-services. Additionally, the provider is authorized to access this data to maintain the operability of the respective service. The provider ensures to treat the data confidentially.

(3) The user can inspect all saved personal data of his at any time and free of charge at the provider. To do so, the user can direct an inquiry to the provider.

(4) The provider binds himself (a) to use the data provided by the user only within the restrictions of this privacy policy and only for fulfilling the purposes set in this privacy policy, (b) to protect the data secrecy and (c) to place his staff under these obligations if required by law.

(5) Be aware that there can be security flaws if data is transferred via the internet (e.g. when communicating via email). It is not possible to flawlessly protect data from the access of a third party.

 

Access privileges

The respective apps may access the following functions of the users iOS device:

 

(1) Photo function: To take a picture for continuity during the shooting it is necessary for the apps to access the photo function of the users iOS device. The pictures will be synchronized in the online data bank like all other data.

 

(2) Microphone: To record audio-files during the shooting it is necessary for the apps to access the microphone of the users iOS device. This applies especially to the TonMeister App. Recording only takes place during active “Record”. The audio-files only serve for personal replay purposes of the respective user locally on the device. The provider will not detect or analyze the audio recordings.

 

(3) Location data: The provider may need access to the location data of the device in use. When requesting, the provider detects the current location of the user via GPS to automatically transfer the current location to the daily report.

 

The user has to explicitly approve access to these functions for the apps. It is possible to reverse the approval in the “preferences” of the iOS device later on.

 

Data policy statement for using Crashlytics

To optimize the service the apps incorporate functions hosted by Crashlytics. These functions are provided by Crashlytics Inc.,One Kendall Square, Suite B3201, Cambridge, MA 02141, USA. By using Crashlytics, data will be transferred to Crashlytics.

No personal data will be transferred. Only realtime crash reports including detailed information on code positions and information about the device will be sent to simplify maintenance and improve stability resulting from this.

Be aware that we as the provider of these sites are not informed about the content of transferred data and its utilization by Crashlytics. Find more information on Crashlytics’ privacy policy here

 

Data policy statement for using Google Analytics

We use “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use (as amended for government websites) and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

Google Analytics employs cookies to define user sessions, which allows for the collection of data about how visitors are using the websites. Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies for data analysis.  This means that the cookies are linked to a specific website domain, and Google Analytics will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behavior on that specific website.  According to Google, the data collected cannot be altered or retrieved by services from other domains.

If you choose, you can opt out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your web browser. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google Analytics

Google Analytics Terms of Service: http://www.google.com/analytics/tos.html